Web page sponsored by

All records need to be substantiated by hand book or, in the case of older records, by witness statement. Records in this section are for the six teams colour coded in the key (right). Please click on RECORDS to view the club's performance records.

Where awards have not been given Best Performances in a particular year have been used to fill in the gaps. These names are italicised

FIRST XI SECOND XI SUNDAYS
U-17s (KL)
U-15s (SMJL)
U-13s (KL)

KL =Kidsgrove Junior League, SMJL = Staffs Moorlands Junior League

AWARDS and Best Performances
2016

Firsts: 5th/12 NSSC 3 Seconds: 10th/12 NSSC 6 Thirds: 6th/10 STONE L. DIV ONE

Chairman's Award : Dan Reed (Commitment to both senior and junior aspects of the club)
Player's/Cap's Player T Latham/ J. Bourne Brad Spooner Jordan Smith      
Batsman of the Year Alex Bailey Dan Reed
Sam Plant
  Sam Plant Josh Reynolds
Bowler of the Year Jack Bourne B Sp'ner/D. Shelley
Brad Spooner
  Scott Graham Joel Moreton
Fielder of the Year Dan Bailey Andy Hopwood
Andy Hopwood
  Jordan Smith Luke Reford
Best Performance Alex Bailey Dan Shelley
Steve Smith
    Tom Plant
2015

Firsts:12th/12 NSSC 2 Seconds: 5th/12 NSSC DIVISION TWO B Thirds: 7th/10 STONE L. DIV ONE

Chairman's Award : Vici Browning (Advancing the community of the club)
Player's/Cap's Player Dan Bailey Dan Reed Alex Dutton      
Batsman of the Year Alex Bailey Matt Gidman
Dan Reed
Ben Rowley Sam Plant  
Bowler of the Year Anthony Sheeran/ Chris Jenkins Mickey Dawson
Sam Plant
Scott Graham James Blainey  
Fielder of the Year Alex Bailey Nathan Price
Andy Hopwood
Aidan Derbyshire Brad Spooner  
Best Performance Alex Bailey Steve Jodrell
Alex Dutton
Ben Rowley Finlay Dermott  
2014

Firsts:5th/12 NSSC DIV.ISION TWO Seconds: 7th/12 NSSC DIVISION TWO B Thirds: 5th/STONE L. DIV ONE

Chairman's Award : NATHAN PRICE (Contribution to the club facilty)
Player's/Cap's Player George Sellers Will Weston Dave Sheeran      
Batsman of the Year George Sellers Matt Gidman
Brad Hulme
Will Weston Sam Plant  
Bowler of the Year Anthony Sheeran Mickey Dawson
Ben Rowley
Ben Rowley Alex Dutton  
Fielder of the Year Dan Bailey Nick Reynolds
Callum Dermott
Will Weston Brad Spooner  
Best Performance Alex Bailey Will Weston
Ben Rowley
Cairan Shone Will Madden  
2013

Firsts:10th/12 NSSC DIV.ISION TWO Seconds: 4th/12 NSSC DIVISION TWO B Sundays: CHAMPIONS STONE L. DIV TWO NORTH

Chairman's Award : ANDY HOPWOOD (Captaincy and Junior Development)
Player's/Cap's Player Anthony Sheeran Nathan Price Brad Hulme      
Batsman of the Year Jordan Weaver Andy Hopwood
Brad Hulme
Brad Hulme George Sellers Sam Plant
Bowler of the Year Gareth Rigby Matt Gidman
Ben Rowley
Will Weston Ben Rowley Alex Dutton
Fielder of the Year Alex Bailey Jack Bourne
Tom Nadin
Callum Dermott Callum Dermott Joe Browning
Best Performance Gareth Rigby Thom Bateman
Tom Nadin
George Sellers Will Roberts Alex Dutton
2012

Firsts:1 RUNNERS-UP NSSC DIV.ISION THREE, Seconds: 6th/12 NSSC DIVISION TWO B

Chairman's Award : ALEX BAILEY(Captaincy)
Player's/Cap's Player Dan Bailey Tom Nadin        
Batsman of the Year Jordan Weaver Matt Gidman
Andy Hopwood
Jack Bourne George Sellers  
Bowler of the Year Dan Bailey Thom Bateman
Ben Rowley
Ben Rowley Will Weston  
Fielder of the Year Alex Bailey Joe Hayward
Jake Vernon
Lewis Moulton Danny Bourne  
Best Performance Dan Bailey Matt Gidman
Ben Rowley
Jack Bourne Ben Rowley  
2011 Firsts: 9th/12 NSSC DIV.ISION THREE, Seconds:RUNNERS-UP NSSC DIVISION THREE B Chairman's Award : MATT GIDMAN (Captaincy)
Player's Player Dan Bailey Matt Gidman        
Batsman of the Year Jordan Weaver Steve Jodrell   George Sellers Will Weston Sam Bullmore
Bowler of the Year Kevin Cockerton Thom Bateman   Jack Bourne Lewis Moulton Ben Rowley
Fielder of the Year Alex Bailey Matt Gidman   Jack Snow Lewis Moulton Ben Rowley
Best Performance Jordan Weaver Matt Gidman Jack Bourne Josh Vernon Will Weston Sam Bullmore
2010 Firsts: 8th/12 NSSC DIV.ISION THREE, Seconds: 7th.12 NSSC DIVISION THREE B Chairman's Award : DEREK WORTHY (Long and loyal Service)
Player's Player Neil Gilbert Thom Bateman        
Batsman of the Year Neil Gilbert Matt Gidman Alex Gilson     George Sellers
Bowler of the Year Dan Bailey Thom Bateman       Will Weston
Fielder of the Year Dan Bailey Matt Colclough       Danny Bourne
Best Performance Kevin Cockerton Neil Sellers Alex Gilson     George Sellers
2009 Firsts: 10th/12 NSSC DIV.ISION THREE, Seconds: 5th.12 NSSC DIVISION THREE B Chairman's Award : SIMON CALDER (Bringing joy to the club)
Player's Player John Powell Mark Austin Thom Bateman      
Batsman of the Year Lee Slater Steve Snow Nick Reynolds   Josh Vernon George Sellers
Bowler of the Year Jordan Weaver Mark Austin Thom Bateman   Jack Bourne Will Weston
Fielder of the Year Phil Rowley Steve Snow     Jake Vernon Joe Butler
Best Performance   Mark Austin Lee Slater   Jack Bourne Joe Butler
2008 Firsts: 4th/12 NSSC DIV.ISION THREE, Seconds: 5th.12 NSSC DIVISION THREE B Chairman's Award : PHIL ROWLEY (Construction)
Player's Player Tom Rhead Steve Snow        
Batsman of the Year Lee Slater Steve Snow   Jordan Weaver   Jack Bourne
Bowler of the Year Mickey Dawson Ed Smith   Jordan Weaver   Jack Bourne
Fielder of the Year Jordan Weaver Andy Beswick       Jack Snow
Best Performance Andy Sambrook Alex Gilson        
2007 Firsts: 3rd/12 NSSC DIV. 3, Seconds: RUNNERS-UP NSSC DIVISION 3 B Chairman's Award : RICHARD COLCLOUGH (The Everywhere Man)
Player's Player Neil Sellers Steve Snow        
Batsman of the Year Matt Colclough Steve Snow Ed Bateman Jordan Weaver    
Bowler of the Year Lee Slater

Steve Snow

Paul Smith Jordan Weaver    
Fielder of the Year       Alex Gilson    
Best Performance Matt Colclough A.Bedson/N. Lee        
2006 Firsts: 3rd/12 NSSC DIV. 3, Seconds: 10th.12 NSSC DIVISION 3 B Chairman's Award :
Player's Player            
Batsman of the Year            
Bowler of the Year            
Fielder of the Year Jordan Weaver          
Best Performance A. Bunn/ M. Husnain          
2005   Chairman's Award : MATT GIDMAN (Services to the bat, ball and bar)
Player's Player P. Rowley R. Walton        
Batsman of the Year K.Cockerton/I.Ullah R. Walton E. Bateman K. Jodrell A. Gilson  
Bowler of the Year M. Brazier/I. Ullah J. Scarratt S. Smith S. Smith A. Copeland  
Fielder of the Year            
Best Performance A. Bunn M. Austin   A. Gilson    
John Podmore Trophy
B. Watkins
2004   Chairman's Award : Andrew Sambrook
Player's Player A. Bunn N. Reynolds   J. Hughes    
Batsman of the Year A. Bunn N. Reynolds   E. Bateman    
Bowler of the Year M. Morkel S. Smith   J. Hughes    
Fielder of the Year            
Best Performance A. Bunn M. Austin        
John Podmore Trophy
John Hughes
2003 Firsts:7th/12 in Div Senior A NS&District Seconds: 10th/12 in Junior B NSSC Chairman's Award : Steve Wright (U-15s League-Winning Manager)
Player's Player Simon Fox Steve Wright   Dan Johnson N/A  
Batsman of the Year Morne Morkel     Ed Bateman Ed Bateman  
Bowler of the Year Steve Snow   John Sambrook Sam smith Mark Austin  
Fielder of the Year            
Best Performance Steve Snow Steve Snow Andy Sambrook      
John Podmore Trophy
Under-18s 6th/8 in Kidsgrove & Dist. JL A league Under-15s Joint Champions in S. Moorlands Jun League B
John Hughes
2002   Chairman's Award : John Sillitoe (Captaincy and Accountancy)
Player's Player Lee Slater Matt Gidman   Ben Sillitoe N/A  
Batsman of the Year Darren Dutton Roy Walton   Simon Calder Ed Bateman  
Bowler of the Year Tom Rhead Matt Gidman   Sam Smith John Hughes  
Fielder of the Year            
Best Performance Tom Rhead Roy Walton        
John Podmore Trophy
Dan Johnson
2001   Chairman's Award : Paul Fraser (Junior coach and manager)
Player's Player Lee Slater Andy Knowles   Phil Bailey Simon Calder  
Batsman of the Year Lee Slater Rob needham   Nick Fraser Simon Calder  
Bowler of the Year Lee Slater Rob Needham   Tom Caulder Alex Ravenscroft  
Fielder of the Year            
Best Performance Lee Slater Rob Needham   Tom Hamnet    
John Podmore Trophy  
Phil Bailey
2000 Firsts:6th/12 in Div Senior B NSSC Seconds: 9th/10 in Junior B NSSC Chairman's Award : Alan Rogerson (Service to the club as player and secretary)
Player's Player Matt Brazier Andy Knowles   Ed Costain Ben Sillitoe  
Batsman of the Year Matt Colclough Chris Weaver   James Scarrett Ben Sillitoe  
Bowler of the Year Matt Brazier Nathan Price Steve Walton Tom Hamnet Andrew McCann  
Fielder of the Year            
Best Performance Matt Colclough Chris Weaver        
John Podmore Trophy Under-18s 10th/11 in Kidsgrove & Dist. JL A league Under-15s 5th/6 in S. Moorlands Jun League B
James Scarrett
1999   Chairman's Award :
Player's Player            
Batsman of the Year            
Bowler of the Year            
Fielder of the Year            
Best Performance     Paul Fox      
John Podmore Trophy
1998 Firsts:12th in Div Senior B NSSC Seconds: 12th in Junior B NSSC Chairman's Award : Andrew Sambrook
Player's Player Rob Needham Dave Shemilt   Dan Jones Ed Costain  
Batsman of the Year Rob Needham Chris Weaver Jon Goldstraw Rob Drummond Nick Fraser  
Bowler of the Year Rob Drummond Andrew Foster Jim Scarratt Dave Shemilt Tom Hamnet  
Fielder of the Year            
Best Performance Rob Needham Andrew Foster Steve Walton Rob Drummond    
John Podmore Trophy

Under-18s 7th/9 in Kidsgrove & Dist. JL A league Under-15s 5th/7 in S. Moorlands Jun League B

 

Dave Shemilt
1997   Chairman's Award : Peter Drummond
Player's Player Neil Sellers Chris Weaver   Ray Tudor    
Batsman of the Year Neil Sellers Chris Weaver   Nick Goldstraw    
Bowler of the Year Nick Goldstraw Ray Gilham   Nick Goldstraw    
Fielder of the Year            
Best Performance Nick Goldstraw Roy Walton   Nick Goldstraw    
John Podmore Trophy
Rob Drummond
1996

Firsts: in Div 1A 6th/10 SCCA Seconds:Div 2a SCCA 7th/10

Chairman's Award : Phil Shemilt
Player's Player Richard Brereton Mark Keeling C Simon Fox Nick Goldstraw  
Batsman of the Year Colin Dearden Mark Keeling Paul Fox Simon Fox Rob Drummond  
Bowler of the Year Rod Cornes Ray Gilham J. Goldstraw Simon Fox Andrew Smith  
Fielder of the Year       Ray Tudor    
Best Performance Colin Dearden Mark Keeling Coin Dearden Simon Fox    
John Podmore Trophy
Nick Goldstraw
1995 Firsts: in Div 2A CHAMPIONS SCCA Seconds:Div 2B SCCA 4th//11 Chairman's Award : Roland Goldstraw (Sunday Cricket)
Player's Player Rod Cornes Dave Stevenson Nick Goldstraw Nick Goldstraw Nick Goldstraw  
Batsman of the Year Rod Cornes Dave Stevenson Colin Dearden Simon Fox Ray Tudor  
Bowler of the Year Rod Cornes Simon Fox Nick Goldstraw Simon Fox J. Cox  
Fielder of the Year            
Best Performance Jon Goldstraw/ Dave Evans Simon Fox Paul Fox Simon Fox/ M.Sneath    
John Podmore Trophy Under-18s 8th/8 in Kidsgrove & Dist. JL A league Under-15s 4th/7 in S. Moorlands Jun League East
Simon Fox
1994 Firsts: in Div 1A relegated SCCA Seconds: In Div 2 A relegated Chairman's Award : Chris Weaver
Player's Player Jon Goldstraw Chris Weaver   Richard Costain Simon Fox  
Batsman of the Year Colin Dearden Chris Weaver   Simon Alcock Rob Drummond  
Bowler of the Year Jon Goldstraw Andrew Foster   Simon Fox Michael Shemilt  
Fielder of the Year   Chris Weaver        
Best Performance Colin Dearden Richard Cooper Richard Colclough Simon Alcock    
John Podmore Trophy  
Andrew Stubbs
1993 Firsts: 5th in Div 1A SCCA & Cup winners, Seconds: 8th Div 1B SCCA Chairman's Award : David Fox
Player's Player Colin Dearden C. Weaver R. Cooper   Paul Stubbs  
Batsman of the Year M. Bradshaw C. Weaver C.P. Dearden   Paul Stubbs  
Bowler of the Year Colin Dearden C.Weaver M. Keeling   Dave Shemilt  
Fielder of the Year            
Best Performance Alan Parnham Jon Goldstraw Nick Goldstraw   Paul Stubbs  
John Podmore Trophy U-15s 3rd/6 in S. Moorlands Jun. East Sec.
M. Keeling
1992   Chairman's Award : Fred Leese
Player's Player Colin Dearden       Simon Alcock  
Batsman of the Year Colin Dearden       Simon Alcock  
Bowler of the Year Colin Dearden       Mark Keeling  
Fielder of the Year            
Best Performance   John Sambrook        
Harry Clow Trophy Reg Boote Trophy John Podmore Trophy
Andrew Foster
Andrew Foster
Jonathan Goldstraw
1991 Div 1A SCCA 8th/10, Div 2. SCCA 18th/20 A Chairman's Award : Ian and June Sellers
Player's Player John Ashby       Paul Fox  
Batsman of the Year         Paul Fox  
Bowler of the Year         Paul Fox  
Fielder of the Year            
Best Performance John Ashby John Sillitoe        
Harry Clow Trophy Reg Boote Trophy John Podmore Trophy
John Sillitoe
John Sillitoe
Paul Fox
1990

Div 1 SCCA 4th/18, Div 2. SCCA 10th/18

Chairman's Award : Richard Brereton
Player's Player Peter Haywood       Andrew Sambrook  
Batsman of the Year Tim Weaver       Jeremy Sambrook  
Bowler of the Year Peter Haywood       Simon Benton  
Fielder of the Year            
Best Performance Colin Dearden          
Harry Clow Trophy Reg Boote Trophy John Podmore Trophy
Andrew Foster
Dave Evans
Andrew Sambrook
1989 Div 1 SCCA Champions Chairman's Award : Andrew Foster
Player's Player Neil Sellers       Paul Fox  
Batsman of the Year Colin Dearden John Sambrook     Jeremy Sambrook  
Bowler of the Year Dave Evans Andrew Foster     Simon Benton  
Fielder of the Year            
Best Performance Chris Rhodes John Sambrook        
Harry Clow Trophy Reg Boote Trophy John Podmore Trophy
John Sambrook
David Heath
Richard Taylor
1988   Chairman's Award :
Player's Player         Mark Foster  
Batsman of the Year Colin Dearden John Sambrook     Richard Taylor  
Bowler of the Year Colin Dearden John Sillitoe     Andrew Joynson  
Fielder of the Year            
Best Performance            
1987   Chairman's Award :
Player's Player            
Batsman of the Year Colin Dearden Chris Weaver        
Bowler of the Year Peter Haywood Dave Sergeant        
Fielder of the Year            
Best Performance            
1986   Chairman's Award :
Player's Player            
Batsman of the Year   John Sambrook        
Bowler of the Year            
Fielder of the Year            
Best Performance            
1985   Chairman's Award :
Player's Player            
Batsman of the Year            
Bowler of the Year   Dave Sergeant        
Fielder of the Year            
Best Performance   M        
1984   Chairman's Award :
Player's Player D M        
Batsman of the Year J S        
Bowler of the Year K T        
Fielder of the Year            
Best Performance Al M        
1983   Chairman's Award :
Player's Player D M        
Batsman of the Year J S        
Bowler of the Year K T        
Fielder of the Year            
Best Performance Al M        
1982   Chairman's Award :
Player's Player            
Batsman of the Year            
Bowler of the Year            
Fielder of the Year            
Best Performance            
1981   Chairman's Award :
Player's Player            
Batsman of the Year            
Bowler of the Year            
Fielder of the Year            
Best Performance            
1980   Chairman's Award :
Player's Player            
Batsman of the Year            
Bowler of the Year            
Fielder of the Year            
Best Performance            
1979   Chairman's Award :
Player's Player            
Batsman of the Year            
Bowler of the Year            
Fielder of the Year            
Best Performance            
1978   Chairman's Award :
Player's Player Harry Clow          
Batsman of the Year            
Bowler of the Year Harry Clow R. Green        
Fielder of the Year            
Best Performance            
1977 Div 2 SCCA Champions Chairman's Award :
Player's Player Harry Clow          
Batsman of the Year            
Bowler of the Year Harry Clow          
Fielder of the Year            
Best Performance            
1976   Chairman's Award :
Player's Player            
Batsman of the Year            
Bowler of the Year            
Fielder of the Year            
Best Performance            
1975   Chairman's Award :
Player's Player            
Batsman of the Year            
Bowler of the Year            
Fielder of the Year            
Best Performance            
1974   Chairman's Award :
Player's Player            
Batsman of the Year            
Bowler of the Year            
Fielder of the Year            
Best Performance